THE PEOPLE’S 

festival choice

Over the past 11 years the People’s Film Festival had the honor to showcase some of the hottest independent films–many of which have went on to achieve worldwide success and recognition.

BEST FEATURE FILM | SURVIVAL |Damon Jamal

BEST SHORT FILM | ADONAI |Gil Green, Hess Wesley

BEST DIRECTOR |IMPACT- DICK GREGORY |Jordan Stone, Rosario Dawson – Executive Producer | ITALY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY | NOTHING IS REAL |Masa Gibson

BEST ACTRESS | REMOVABLE | Yi Lu –Directed by Shu-Ying Chung

BEST ACTOR | THE BLUE CAVE | Robert Barnes Jr –Directed by Muhammad Bilal
BEST DOCUMENTARY | THE SUN RISES IN THE EAST |Tayo Giwa

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT | CRIMES AGAINST HUMANITY |Maria S. Gomez

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT (HONORABLE MENTION) OYÁTE UN ITÓWAPI – PICTURES OF MY PEOPLE MLK DAY FEATURE |Mark Ruberg

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY |COMING HOME SOUTH AFRICA |Eric Narciandi

BEST ANIMATION | KOREAN GENOCIDE |Seung-il Chon • KOREA

BEST INTERNATIONAL | THE RECKONING |Trudy Ronzani – Athi Petela SOUTH AFRICA

BEST URBAN UNDERGROUND | LOVE & BROTHERHOOD |Jay Horn

BEST PSA | EMBARRASSED |Sir Steve McQueen • UNITED KINGDOM

BEST ONLINE CONTENT CREATOR | MISS_ezeani | Chinaza Ezeani • NIGERIA

THE AUDIENCE AWARD | REM |Jason M Johnson

TPFF SPECIAL FESTIVAL AWARDS

HARLEM CREATIVE AWARD | THE BLUE CAVE  |Muhammad Bilial

HARLEM CREATIVE AWARD  (HONORABLE MENTION) STRANGER IN THE PARK  |David Djaco

POWER OF “SHE” | JUST US  |Alycia L. Cooper

POWER OF “SHE” (HONORABLE MENTION) HEZA (strength) |Derya Deni • IRAQ

SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE | Sensi Marvin Gatlin– HARLEM, NY

CHANCE AWARD |AMERICA GONE VIRAL |Selton Haith Shaw • Langston Shaw – Producer

PUBLIC MEDIA AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

MEDIA ACTIVIST | KEN MURPHY

LIFETIME COMMITMENT TO PUBLIC MEDIA | GLORIA MESSER

COMMUNITY ACTIVIST AWARD | THE HUDSON FAMILY

RADICAL HISTORY MAKERS AWARD  | WHEN MOMMA & ME LIVED OUTSIDE: ONE FAMILY’S JOURNEY THROUGH HOMELESSNESS

BEST FEATURE FILM | CONNECT | Bobby Huntley
BEST FEATURE FILM (HONORABLE MENTION) BLACK SPADES Veronica Keitt
BEST SHORT FILM | MOURNING MEAL | Jamal Hodge
BEST DIRECTOR | MOURNING MEAL | Jamal Hodge
BEST CINEMATOGRAPY | TNC | Bobby Huntley
BEST CINEMATOGRAPY (HONORABLE MENTION) HARLEM: TOWN HALL- JERUVIA
BEST ACTRESS | MOURNING MEAL | Jamal Hodge
BEST DOCUMENTARY | LAST CALL | Johnny Sweet
BEST DOCUMENTARY (HONORABLE MENTION) HAPI Taaqiy Grant
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT | SHAOLIN | Alec Palumbo
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY | PIETÀ Andrea DelGiudice
MUSIC VIDEO | GEORGE FLOYD: SAY THEIR NAMES | Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann
BEST INTERNATIONAL | LOCKDOWN | Moses Inwang • NIGERIA
BEST INTERNATIONAL (HONORABLE MENTION) THE BEGINNING OF THE END Alvaro Orús Andreu • Spain
BEST URBAN UNDERGROUND | THE LAST BOMB | George “SEN-1” Morillo & Naimah Holmes
HARLEM CREATIVE AWARD | FADE | LaVarro Jones
THROUGH HER EYES | BETRAYAL OF A NATION | Brandi Webb
POWER OF “SHE” | MARIPOSA | Dimitri Luedemann
SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE | “MEECH- Wolf Style”
THE AUDIENCE AWARD | IN THE WINGS | Byungseon Kong
THE AUDIENCE AWARD (HONORABLE MENTION) BLACK ENOUGH Keith Harmon
RECORD DROP MUSIC COMPETITION | TENDER | Andi Galusha
RECORD DROP MUSIC COMPETITION (HM)- EXPLORATIONS Marcelle Abela • MALTA

BEST FEATURE FILM                      THE MEETING THAT SHAPED AMERIKKKA  Kristopher Adams, Joshua Austin
BEST SHORT FILM                         THE READING –  Garrick Wade
BEST DIRECTOR                             MOSES INWANG – COLD FEET
BEST CINEMATOGRAPY THE READING – Garrick Wade
BEST ACTRESS                               RUTH MAINGI – POKER  Dancurf Brown• Kenya
BEST DOCUMENTARY MEDICATING NORMAL Lynn P Cunningham
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT WOMAN IN MOTION Todd Thompson
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT (HM) ASHES TO ASHES Taylor Rees
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY ON THE VERGE Rik Cannon
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL COLD FEET Moses Inwang • Nigeria
BEST INTERNATIONAL (HM) (HM)  POKER  Dancurf Brown • Kenya
 
BEST VR MUSEUM MULTIVERSE Hessvacio Hassan
BEST URBAN UNDERGROUND    WHATEVER IT TAKES THE MOVIE • Shawn Cornelius | Omar Moore
HARLEM CREATIVE AWARD RED NIGHT SPECIAL
THROUGH HER EYES HE TOO Jyoti Singh
POWER OF “SHE” RESISTERHOOD Cheryl Jacobs Crim
SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE SIMLA SOOBOODOO, Australia
THE AUDIENCE AWARD MEDICATING NORMAL Lynn P Cunningham

BEST FILM

BEST ACTRESS –  MS. RENAISSANCE Ambre Anderson
BEST ACTOR APRIL AGAIN- Khari Constantine
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER AN ACT OF TERROR Ashley Brim
BEST DIRECTOR    THE HOUSE INVICTUS • Uche Aguh
BEST FEATURE FILM     APRIL AGAIN – Tryel Hunt
BEST SHORT FILM-   NEGROLAND Jewel McPherson/Author Cohen
BEST ANIMATION   ESCAPE FROM NORTH KOREA Keith Eng
BEST DOCUMENTARY  –  SUBOA- MAKING THE CALL • Sandra Nixon
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT   95 NEVER LOOKED SO GOOD Tymm Holloway
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY   PANORAMA: JAMMING TO THE TOP Christina Shaw
BEST INTERNATIONAL –  PEOPLE OF THE WASTELAND • Heba Khaled • SYRIA
BEST URBAN UNDERGROUND     GOT MY HUSTLE UP  JASON DBKS
BEST VR  –  WALK IN MY SHOES  Tyler Huyser
SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE  – Iesha Sekou
THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE -AUDIENCE AWARD  –  A HAPPY DIVORCE • Jamal Hodge
CHANCE AWARD – Mikey Jay 
HARLEM CREATIVE AWARD – DAVID DJACO 
POWER OF “SHE” –    SHAUNTAY CHERRY
BEST OF THE FEST – TYREL HUNT 
BEST FILM
ONE BEDROOM • Darien Sills-Evans
BEST FILM SHORT
HAVEN• Kelly Fyffe-Marshall
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
FINAL BLADE • Willie Ying • China
BEST DIRECTOR
THE KNOCKOUT GAME • Jamal Hodges
BEST ACTRESS (s)
• Jenne Kang • BLACKOREA
• Sophia Bailey • STARLITE
BEST ACTOR
Jamal Hodges • THE KNOCKOUT GAME
BEST DOCUMENTARY
7th GENERATION • John-L Voth
BEST SHORT DOCU-DRAMA
• STARLITE • Keith Harmon
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
RISEN: THE STORY OF CHRON “HELL RAZAH” SMITH • Frank Meyers
• (HM) COMING HOME COLOMBIA • DJ EFN
BEST INTERNATIONAL
ALTER EGO • Moses Ingwam
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
RASTA MAN VIBRATIONS • Jordan Stone
o HM SELFIE • Rodrigo Zarza Rioja Brazil
o HM NOT EVEN A LINE • Víctor E.D. Somoza • Spain
BEST ACTION
• FINAL BLADE • Willie Ying • China
SPIRIT AWARD
Danny Glover • Actor Activist
AUDIENCE AWARD
BUCKOUT ROAD • Matthew Currie Holmes
BEST COMEDY
• DON’T KILL MY BABIES • Brandi Webb
BEST ANIMATION
TOMMY THE HAMSTER Michael Polanco
• HM THE SERVANT Farnoosh Abedi
BEST FILM
I AM STILL HERE • Mischa Marcus • Stephanie Bell
BEST SHORT FILM
FRESH BLOOD • Richa Rudola
• (HM) PERCEPTIONS Charles Jones • Chad Quinn
• (HM) WHAT KEPT ME GOING Matildah Muchindu
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
YADVI ( The Dignified Princess) • Jyoti Singh
BEST DIRECTOR
MISSING YOU • Katie Mack
BEST ACTOR
Johnny Rey Diaz • I AM STILL HERE
BEST DOCUMENTARY
DARK PROGRESSIVISM • Rodrigo Ribera d’ Ebre • James
• (HM) HONK: A FESTIVAL OF ACTIVIST STREET BANDS • Patrick Johnson
• (HM) SEEDS THE UNTOLD STORY • Taggart Siegel – Jon Betz
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
THE TABLES • Jon Bunning
• (HM) COURAGE OF HER CONVICTION • Gillian Ray
• (HM) PROTECT YO HeART • Uncutt ART
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
MICHAEL CARVIN: NO EXCUSES • Oscar Sanders
• (HM)WALK ALL NIGHT: A DRUM BEAT JOURNEY Mallory Sohmer • Kate Benzschawel
• (HM)HONK: A FESTIVAL OF ACTIVIST STREET BANDSPatrick Johnson
BEST INTERNATIONAL
THE HARD STOP • George Amponsah • United Kingdom
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
TAGARELA • Fran Mattoso • Filipe Itagiba • Brazil
• (HM) KOSNIN • Sara Seligman • Mexico
BEST ACTION
FINAL BLADE • Willie Ying • China
AUDIENCE AWARD
FIVE • Keith Harmon
BEST COMEDY
AMERICAN DRIVER • Moses Igwman • Nigeria
BEST EDITOR
PROCLAMATION PUNCTUATION • Sewra G Kidane
SPIRIT AWARD
MARTA MORENO VEGA • Caribbean Cultural Center African Diaspora Institute (CCCAIDA )
CHANCE AWARD
ROBERT SALASSE JACKSON • Community Organizer, Leader, Activist
BEST FILM
THE 5 POWERS – Gregory Kennedy-Salemi
(HM) EXDOUS TO SHANGHAI Anthony Kickox Austria
BEST FILM SHORT
THE CALL Quavondo Nguyen / USA
(HM) WOMAN SCORNED Eriah Howard
Nadghe Ptah – BEST ACTRESS – DODO TITI
Best DOCUMENTARY
ONE ROCK THREE RELIGONS Isaac Hertz
(HM)THE HAITIAN POLO DOCUMENTARY DJ Scribz
Best DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
MY ENEMY MY BROTHER Ann Shin/ Canada
(HM) HIJABI WORLD Dina Sayedahmed & Hamna Saleem
Best SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
RUCKER Bob McCullough / USA / 2016 / 60min / Documentary
(HM) LEGEND OF SWEE’ PEA Benjamin May
Best MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
TEAR THE ROOF OFF Bobby Brown
(HM) THE AMAZING NINA SIMONE Jeff L. Lieberman
Best COMEDY
DRIVING WHILE BLACK DRIVING WHILE BLACK – Paul Sapiano / Patrick Dicesare
(HM) THIS IS MY CAP Adonis Williams
Best INTERNATIONAL
MARATABAT (Pride and Honor) Arlyn Delacruz / Philippines
(HM) STALKER Moses Igwman / Nigeria
Best INTERNATIONAL SHORT
WHO’S THE TIKTIK? Terimar Malones / Philippines
(HM) NOIA- A DAY AT THE LIMIT Elder Fraga / Brazil
Best ANIMATION
THE RETURN Mohammad Hamedani/ Iran
(HM) ARAAN Jorge Dayas / Spain
Best ACTION
THE LAST KING Jeff Ridout / Canada
AUDIENCE AWARD
OUR MOTHERS VOICES Jeffrey “Slice” Morton/ Martine Emile
SPIRIT AWARD – Florence Rice 97 year old, Harlem-based consumer activist and educator. She is the founder of the Harlem Consumer Education Council. Known as the mother of the Harlem Consumer Movement
CHANCE AWARD Tatianna Sims Filmmaker, Poet, Writer, Motivation Speaker, Activist
MILLIE AND THE LORDS • Jennica Carmona
(HM) LAST LOVE LOST • Jahmar Hill
BEST FILM SHORT
THE DEVIL GOES DOWN • Nicholas Julius
(HM) MY HUE OF BLUE • Kevo Desh
BEST DIRECTOR
THEY DIE BY DAWN • Samuel Jeymes
BEST ACTRESS • Jessica Carmona –Millie and the Lords
BEST DOCUMENTARY
POVERTY INC. • Gary Null/ Valerie Van Cleve
(HM) REEMERGING: THE JEWS OF NIGERIA • Jeff L. Lieberman
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
CAST IN INDIA • Natasha Raheja
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
DIVIDED TIME • W. Feagins, Jr.
(HM) COMING HOME: PERU • Michael Garcia
BEST INTERNATIONAL
THE LAST 3 DIGITS • Moses Inwang/ Nigeria
(HM) WELCOME TO ANGKAR •Christophe Hamon / Marie Hamon/France
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
KADAWA • Yaniv Azoulay • Israel
(HM) IN PASSING • Alan Miller • Canada
BEST COMEDY
LOW-FI • Alejandro Montoya Marin
BEST EXPERIMENTAL
FIELD NIGGAS • Khalik Allah
(HM) AN INTERVIEW WITH MARTIN LIGHT • Digger Kohler
BEST ACTION
BROKEN ANGELS • Tony Clomax
(HM) Nobody’s Perfect • Derrick Simmons
YOUNG PEOPLE’S BLOCK
GOMMI ARCADE : INTRODUCING S.T.A.R. ACADEMY EPISODEII • Zak Hoke
(HM) 10 SECOND BARRIER • Alfonso M. Rodriguez
CHANCE AWARD • Bea Montgomery
SPIRIT AWARD • Mooshood
BEST FILM
IMPRISONED BY LOVE • Michael Angelo
BEST SHORT FILM
THE BULLY • Stop Bullying Project
BEST DIRECTOR
STILL STANDING • Michael Uadiale
BEST DOCUMENTARY
CONTROL • CHRIS BRAVO
(HM) LANGUAGE HEALERS • Brian Mcdermott
BEST SHORT DOC
HOWL-N-MADD, MISSISSIPPI BLUES FAMILY MAN • Lee Quinby
(HM) MIDDLE PASSAGE • Melinda Holmes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
PENNSYLVANIA HOLY GHOST • Ryan Pomeranz
BEST SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY
MONSTER • Cory A. Kadamani
BEST COMEDY
MANI-PEDI • Sandra Dixon
BEST DRAMA
THE BICYCLE • James Richards
BEST SHORT DRAMA
PRINCESS AND THE MUSICIAN • Alejandro Montoya Marin
BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM
THINGS YOU SHOULDN’T KNOW ABOUT ME • Brian Conley
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
THE CROFT • Wayne Benjamin • Jamaica
INTERNATIONAL DOC
BOTSWANA METALHEADS • Rafellea Mosca
(HM) AT THE CROSSROADS • Debaranjan
BEST ACTRESS
Jyoti Singh • SAMOSA
THE CHANCE AWARD • Kenneth L. Aytch
THE SPIRIT (OF THE PEOPLE) AWARD • Bronx Net
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOC
Justice in Action
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
It Wasn’t Me “Aquel No Era Yo”
HM The Coming of Org • St. Lucia
DOCUMENTARIES (SUB CATERGORIES)
Occupy The Movie • Corey Ogilvie • Canada
(Best Documentary & Best Editing OWS Category)
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
Billy Bang –Long Overdue • Oscar Sanders
HM Heavens Mirror: A Portuguese Voyage • Joshua Dylan Mellars
BEST HUMANITARIAN DOCUMENTARY
Film Title: 25,000 Mile Love Story • John Davies
BEST DOCUMENTARY
COMING HOME • DJ EFN
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
El Barrio Tours • Andrew Padilla
AUDIENCE AWARD
American Beatboxer • Rich Mckeon
BEST ACTRESS
Patrice Roberts • Hill and Gully
BEST DIRECTOR
Tukufu Zuberi • African Independence
Best Narrative Feature
Irwin & Fran • Jordan Stone • Italy
Best Film
TOUSSAINT LOUVETURE”
(HM) Best Action-Drama • Bullet Over Brownsville
CHANCE AWARD
KIRTLAndt K.
SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE AWARD
Camille Yarbrough
BEST FILM
9 Eleven • Manan Singh Katohora/ Sadhna Mathur/ Narain Kumar Mathur
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Living Downstream • Chanda Chevannes
BEST DOCUMENTARY
(HM) STAINS • Doris L Mangrum / Michael Lange
BEST SHORT DOC
Free the Network • Erin Lee Carr/ Brian Anderson
BEST TECH AWARD
A Day In The Life of Occupy Wall Street: a (r)evolution in democracy and consciousness • Barbara Green
BEST INTERNATIONAL
Rwanda Rushya • Samuel Yerraguntla/ Juan Botero Canada)
HM La Mirada Perdida “The Missing Looks • Damien Dionisio (Argentina)
HM The Imprudence • Jonghee, Kim (Korea/USA)
THE PEOPLES SPIRIT AWARD • Lew Zuchman