THE PEOPLE’S FILM FESTIVAL PAST WINNERS

BEST ACTRESS –  MS. RENAISSANCE • Ambre Anderson
BEST ACTOR APRIL AGAIN • Khari Constantine
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER AN ACT OF TERROR • Ashley Brim
BEST DIRECTOR    THE HOUSE INVICTUS • Uche Aguh
BEST FEATURE FILM     APRIL AGAIN – Tyrel Hunt
BEST SHORT FILM-   NEGROLAND • Jewel McPherson/Author Cohen
BEST  SCREENPLAY     BLACK N’ BLUE • Julius B. Kelly- B. Todd Johnston
BEST ANIMATION   ESCAPE FROM NORTH KOREA • Keith Eng
BEST DOCUMENTARY  –  SUBOA- MAKING THE CALL • Sandra Nixon
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT   95 NEVER LOOKED SO GOOD • Tymm Holloway
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY   PANORAMA: JAMMING TO THE TOP • Christina Shaw
BEST INTERNATIONAL –  PEOPLE OF THE WASTELAND • Heba Khaled • SYRIA
BEST URBAN UNDERGROUND     GOT MY HUSTLE UP • JASON DBKS
BEST VR  –  WALK IN MY SHOES  • Tyler Huyser
SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE  • Iesha Sekou
THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE -AUDIENCE AWARD • A HAPPY DIVORCE • Jamal Hodge
CHANCE AWARD • MIKEY JAY 
HARLEM CREATIVE AWARD • DAVID DJACO 
POWER OF “SHE” •  SHAUNTAY CHERRY
BEST OF THE FEST • TYREL HUNT 

BEST FILM
ONE BEDROOM • Darien Sills-Evans

BEST FILM SHORT
HAVEN• Kelly Fyffe-Marshall

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
FINAL BLADE • Willie Ying • China

BEST DIRECTOR
THE KNOCKOUT GAME • Jamal Hodges

BEST ACTRESS (s)
• Jenne Kang • BLACKOREA
• Sophia Bailey • STARLITE

BEST ACTOR
Jamal Hodges • THE KNOCKOUT GAME

BEST DOCUMENTARY
7th GENERATION • John-L Voth

BEST SHORT DOCU-DRAMA
• STARLITE • Keith Harmon

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
RISEN: THE STORY OF CHRON “HELL RAZAH” SMITH • Frank Meyers
• (HM) COMING HOME COLOMBIA • DJ EFN

BEST INTERNATIONAL
ALTER EGO • Moses Ingwam

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
RASTA MAN VIBRATIONS • Jordan Stone
o HM SELFIE • Rodrigo Zarza Rioja Brazil
o HM NOT EVEN A LINE • Víctor E.D. Somoza • Spain

BEST ACTION
• FINAL BLADE • Willie Ying • China

SPIRIT AWARD
Danny Glover • Actor Activist

AUDIENCE AWARD
BUCKOUT ROAD • Matthew Currie Holmes

BEST COMEDY
• DON’T KILL MY BABIES • Brandi Webb

BEST ANIMATION
TOMMY THE HAMSTER Michael Polanco
• HM THE SERVANT Farnoosh Abedi

BEST FILM
I AM STILL HERE • Mischa Marcus • Stephanie Bell

BEST SHORT FILM
FRESH BLOOD • Richa Rudola
• (HM) PERCEPTIONS Charles Jones • Chad Quinn
• (HM) WHAT KEPT ME GOING Matildah Muchindu

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
YADVI ( The Dignified Princess) • Jyoti Singh

BEST DIRECTOR
MISSING YOU • Katie Mack

BEST ACTOR
Johnny Rey Diaz • I AM STILL HERE

BEST DOCUMENTARY
DARK PROGRESSIVISM • Rodrigo Ribera d’ Ebre • James
• (HM) SEEDS THE UNTOLD STORY • Taggart Siegel – Jon Betz

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
THE TABLES • Jon Bunning
• (HM) COURAGE OF HER CONVICTION • Gillian Ray
• (HM) PROTECT YO HeART • Uncutt ART

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
MICHAEL CARVIN: NO EXCUSES • Oscar Sanders
• (HM)WALK ALL NIGHT: A DRUM BEAT JOURNEY Mallory Sohmer • Kate Benzschawel
• (HM)HONK: A FESTIVAL OF ACTIVIST STREET BANDS Patrick Johnson

BEST INTERNATIONAL
THE HARD STOP • George Amponsah • United Kingdom

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
TAGARELA • Fran Mattoso • Filipe Itagiba • Brazil
• (HM) KOSNIN • Sara Seligman • Mexico

BEST ACTION
FINAL BLADE • Willie Ying • China

AUDIENCE AWARD
FIVE • Keith Harmon

BEST COMEDY
AMERICAN DRIVER • Moses Igwman • Nigeria

BEST EDITOR
PROCLAMATION PUNCTUATION • Sewra G Kidane

SPIRIT AWARD
MARTA MORENO VEGA • Caribbean Cultural Center African Diaspora Institute (CCCAIDA )

CHANCE AWARD
ROBERT SALASSE JACKSON • Community Organizer, Leader, Activist

BEST FILM
THE 5 POWERS – Gregory Kennedy-Salemi
(HM) EXDOUS TO SHANGHAI Anthony Kickox Austria

BEST FILM SHORT
THE CALL Quavondo Nguyen / USA
(HM) WOMAN SCORNED Eriah Howard

Nadghe Ptah – BEST ACTRESS – DODO TITI

Best DOCUMENTARY
ONE ROCK THREE RELIGONS Isaac Hertz
(HM)THE HAITIAN POLO DOCUMENTARY DJ Scribz

Best DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
MY ENEMY MY BROTHER Ann Shin/ Canada
(HM) HIJABI WORLD Dina Sayedahmed & Hamna Saleem

Best SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
RUCKER Bob McCullough / USA / 2016 / 60min / Documentary
(HM) LEGEND OF SWEE’ PEA Benjamin May

Best MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
TEAR THE ROOF OFF Bobby Brown
(HM) THE AMAZING NINA SIMONE Jeff L. Lieberman

Best COMEDY
DRIVING WHILE BLACK DRIVING WHILE BLACK – Paul Sapiano / Patrick Dicesare
(HM) THIS IS MY CAP Adonis Williams

Best INTERNATIONAL
MARATABAT (Pride and Honor) Arlyn Delacruz / Philippines
(HM) STALKER Moses Igwman / Nigeria

Best INTERNATIONAL SHORT
WHO’S THE TIKTIK? Terimar Malones / Philippines
(HM) NOIA- A DAY AT THE LIMIT Elder Fraga / Brazil

Best ANIMATION
THE RETURN Mohammad Hamedani/ Iran
(HM) ARAAN Jorge Dayas / Spain

Best ACTION
THE LAST KING Jeff Ridout / Canada

AUDIENCE AWARD
OUR MOTHERS VOICES Jeffrey “Slice” Morton/ Martine Emile

SPIRIT AWARD – Florence Rice 97 year old, Harlem-based consumer activist and educator. She is the founder of the Harlem Consumer Education Council. Known as the mother of the Harlem Consumer Movement

CHANCE AWARD Tatianna Sims Filmmaker, Poet, Writer, Motivation Speaker, Activist

MILLIE AND THE LORDS • Jennica Carmona
(HM) LAST LOVE LOST • Jahmar Hill

BEST FILM SHORT
THE DEVIL GOES DOWN • Nicholas Julius
(HM) MY HUE OF BLUE • Kevo Desh

BEST DIRECTOR
THEY DIE BY DAWN • Samuel Jeymes

BEST ACTRESS • Jessica Carmona –Millie and the Lords

BEST DOCUMENTARY
POVERTY INC. • Gary Null/ Valerie Van Cleve
(HM) REEMERGING: THE JEWS OF NIGERIA • Jeff L. Lieberman

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
CAST IN INDIA • Natasha Raheja

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
DIVIDED TIME • W. Feagins, Jr.
(HM) COMING HOME: PERU • Michael Garcia

BEST INTERNATIONAL
THE LAST 3 DIGITS • Moses Inwang/ Nigeria
(HM) WELCOME TO ANGKAR •Christophe Hamon / Marie Hamon/France

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
KADAWA • Yaniv Azoulay • Israel
(HM) IN PASSING • Alan Miller • Canada

BEST COMEDY
LOW-FI • Alejandro Montoya Marin

BEST EXPERIMENTAL
FIELD NIGGAS • Khalik Allah
(HM) AN INTERVIEW WITH MARTIN LIGHT • Digger Kohler

BEST ACTION
BROKEN ANGELS • Tony Clomax
(HM) Nobody’s Perfect • Derrick Simmons

YOUNG PEOPLE’S BLOCK
GOMMI ARCADE : INTRODUCING S.T.A.R. ACADEMY EPISODEII • Zak Hoke
(HM) 10 SECOND BARRIER • Alfonso M. Rodriguez

CHANCE AWARD • Bea Montgomery
SPIRIT AWARD • Mooshood

BEST FILM
IMPRISONED BY LOVE • Michael Angelo

BEST SHORT FILM
THE BULLY • Stop Bullying Project

BEST DIRECTOR
STILL STANDING • Michael Uadiale

BEST DOCUMENTARY
CONTROL • CHRIS BRAVO
(HM) LANGUAGE HEALERS • Brian Mcdermott

BEST SHORT DOC
HOWL-N-MADD, MISSISSIPPI BLUES FAMILY MAN • Lee Quinby
(HM) MIDDLE PASSAGE • Melinda Holmes

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
PENNSYLVANIA HOLY GHOST • Ryan Pomeranz

BEST SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY
MONSTER • Cory A. Kadamani

BEST COMEDY
MANI-PEDI • Sandra Dixon

BEST DRAMA
THE BICYCLE • James Richards

BEST SHORT DRAMA
PRINCESS AND THE MUSICIAN • Alejandro Montoya Marin

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM
THINGS YOU SHOULDN’T KNOW ABOUT ME • Brian Conley

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
THE CROFT • Wayne Benjamin • Jamaica

INTERNATIONAL DOC
BOTSWANA METALHEADS • Rafellea Mosca
(HM) AT THE CROSSROADS • Debaranjan

BEST ACTRESS
Jyoti Singh • SAMOSA

THE CHANCE AWARD • Kenneth L. Aytch

THE SPIRIT (OF THE PEOPLE) AWARD • Bronx Net

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOC
Justice in Action

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
It Wasn’t Me “Aquel No Era Yo”
HM The Coming of Org • St. Lucia

DOCUMENTARIES (SUB CATERGORIES)

Occupy The Movie • Corey Ogilvie • Canada
(Best Documentary & Best Editing OWS Category)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
Billy Bang –Long Overdue • Oscar Sanders
HM Heavens Mirror: A Portuguese Voyage • Joshua Dylan Mellars

BEST HUMANITARIAN DOCUMENTARY
Film Title: 25,000 Mile Love Story • John Davies

BEST DOCUMENTARY
COMING HOME • DJ EFN

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
El Barrio Tours • Andrew Padilla

AUDIENCE AWARD
American Beatboxer • Rich Mckeon

BEST ACTRESS
Patrice Roberts • Hill and Gully

BEST DIRECTOR
Tukufu Zuberi • African Independence

Best Narrative Feature
Irwin & Fran • Jordan Stone • Italy

Best Film
TOUSSAINT LOUVETURE”
(HM) Best Action-Drama • Bullet Over Brownsville

CHANCE AWARD
KIRTLAndt K.

SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE AWARD
Camille Yarbrough

BEST FILM
9 Eleven • Manan Singh Katohora/ Sadhna Mathur/ Narain Kumar Mathur

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Living Downstream • Chanda Chevannes

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(HM) STAINS • Doris L Mangrum / Michael Lange

BEST SHORT DOC
Free the Network • Erin Lee Carr/ Brian Anderson

BEST TECH AWARD
A Day In The Life of Occupy Wall Street: a (r)evolution in democracy and consciousness • Barbara Green

BEST INTERNATIONAL
Rwanda Rushya • Samuel Yerraguntla/ Juan Botero Canada)
HM La Mirada Perdida “The Missing Looks • Damien Dionisio (Argentina)
HM The Imprudence • Jonghee, Kim (Korea/USA)

THE PEOPLES SPIRIT AWARD • Lew Zuchman